Get started77 Mayfield Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2009.
77 Mayfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with raised patio area
Latest sale on 77 Mayfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
77 Mayfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,797
Street avg £2,979
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

21 February 2018Most recent
£710,000
+75.3%over 7 years26 March 2010
£405,000
+72.3%over 8 years1 May 2001
£235,000
+64.3%over 4 years11 December 1996
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BJ: £305,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.