Get started1 Beechwood Road is a six-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £961,000 is 11.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 212 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
1 Beechwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
Price for 1 Beechwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£961,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
1 Beechwood Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,057
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 August 2016Most recent
£860,000
+343.3%over 19 years29 November 1996
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AE: £775,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB