Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 64 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–240 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (173 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £305,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for Flat 4 lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2021Most recent
£305,000
+15.5%over 4 years31 March 2017
£264,000
+76.0%over 4 years27 June 2012
£150,000
+10.3%over 8 years26 March 2004
£136,000
+273.1%over 8 years31 August 1995
£36,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AE: £775,000 (2024–2021).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR2 0NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.