Get started7a is a five-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £750,000.
7a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of a raised decking area to the rear of the property.
7a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
7a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,237
Street avg £3,377
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
18 October 2024Most recent
£750,000
-3.2%over 2 years29 November 2021
£775,000
+32.5%over 4 years25 September 2017
£585,000
+330.1%over 19 years28 April 1998
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AE: £577,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.