Get started57a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 27th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–220 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 39 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 38 EPCs). Last sale on file: £305,000 in July 2023.
57a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
57a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 57a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,178
Street avg £4,292
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£305,000
+10.9%over 7 years9 November 2015
£275,000
+65.2%over 10 years31 March 2005
£166,500
+123.5%over 5 years27 August 1999
£74,500
+43.3%over 4 years17 February 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BJ: £355,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.4 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.