Get started85 Mayfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: solar panel installation approved in 2024. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £550,000.
85 Mayfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 85 Mayfield Road.
85 Mayfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 85 Mayfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Erection of rear dormer. Installation of three rooflights on front slope roof and Juilet balcony at rear. Installation of solar panels on the proposed dormer's roof. Removal of one chimney
3 October 2024Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BJ: £305,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
CR2 0NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB