Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (40–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (68 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 118.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,299
Street avg £4,222
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£355,000
+130.5%over 10 years6 January 2012
£154,000
+35.1%over 10 years31 July 2001
£114,000
+135.1%over 6 years12 January 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BJ: £305,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR2 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.