Get started7 Brookscroft is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold January 2022 for £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Brookscroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,496
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

18 January 2022Most recent
£465,000
+73.2%over 8 years11 September 2013
£268,500
+7.4%over 6 years20 September 2006
£250,000
+47.1%over 4 years14 December 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9NA: £397,064 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 9BE
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.