Get started16 Brookscroft is an end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £397,064. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£397,064
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 16 Brookscroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,136
Street avg £3,556
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2023Most recent
£397,064
+18.5%over 7 years27 May 2016
£335,000
+34.0%over 2 years19 August 2013
£250,000
+140.4%over 15 years17 July 1998
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9NA: £485,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.