Get started52 Brookscroft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 188.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 33 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 2 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 52 Brookscroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,644
Street avg £3,475
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£485,000
+29.3%over 1 year5 February 2021
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9NA: £397,064 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR0 9HH
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.