Get started23 Inglewood is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 50th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 3–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £250,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Inglewood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 23 Inglewood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,386
Street avg £5,593
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monks Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2020Most recent
£250,000
-4.2%over 3 years5 January 2017
£261,000
+67.3%over 10 years30 January 2006
£156,000
+143.8%over 7 years27 August 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9LN: £226,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CR0 9NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Forestdale Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.