Get started18 Fairacres is an end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £359,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Fairacres has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 12 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 12 years.
18 Fairacres is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,989
Street avg £3,662
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Newlands Woods — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£359,000
+105.1%over 12 years9 November 2009
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9JY: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.