Get started32 Cascades is a two-bedroom detached house in Croydon (CR0 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (41–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold December 2022 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Cascades ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
32 Cascades has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 32 Cascades stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £4,494
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£285,000
+58.3%over 9 years11 September 2013
£180,000
+17.3%over 9 years16 February 2004
£153,500
+70.6%over 4 years11 February 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HY: £240,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CR0 9NA
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Courtwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.