Get started14 Markfield is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £288,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 14 Markfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 14 Markfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,299
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2022Most recent
£288,000
+55.7%over 8 years22 July 2013
£184,950
+255.7%over 18 years11 July 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 9HH: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR0 9NA
Bears Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Courtwood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.