Get started294 Longheath Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 7TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £430,000 in November 2023.
Latest sale on 294 Longheath Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 294 Longheath Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,181
Street avg £4,433
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingfisher Way (CR0) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 November 2023Most recent
£430,000
+14.7%over 6 years13 July 2017
£375,000
+120.6%over 11 years24 February 2006
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7TZ: £255,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR0 7SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Monks Orchard Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.