Get started168 Longheath Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 168 Longheath Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
168 Longheath Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arena Tram Stop — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£260,000
+18.2%over 2 years30 November 2018
£220,000
+65.4%over 14 years17 September 2004
£133,000
+212.9%over 6 years20 March 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7TQ: £250,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR0 7RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Arena. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.