Get started9 Annandale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 44.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Annandale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Dec 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 9 Annandale Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single/two storey side/rear extension
9 Annandale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£386,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
9 Annandale Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,303
Street avg £5,049
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mapledale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 October 2011Most recent
£386,500
+25.7%over 7 years7 April 2004
£307,500
+47.7%over 2 years27 April 2001
£208,200
+37.9%over 3 years19 January 1998
£151,000
+48.0%over 1 year10 April 1996
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7HP: £575,000 (2018–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CR0 7QL
Closest school
1.0 km
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.