Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63).
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 41.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 3 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 6 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addiscombe Tram Stop — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 May 2007Most recent
£150,000
+28.8%over 4 years12 March 2003
£116,500
+1.3%31 October 2002
£115,000
+59.7%over 1 year30 November 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7EA: £281,600 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CR0 7TQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodside Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.