Get started12 Baring Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 13.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
12 Baring Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 9 years.
£535,100
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Baring Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,096
Street avg £3,784
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackhorse Lane Tram Stop — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2016Most recent
£535,100
+77.6%over 3 years19 August 2013
£301,250
+3.9%over 5 years4 September 2007
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7DD: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR0 7RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Shirley Park. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.