Get started114c is a semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 48 m² this is the 13th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–230 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 148.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
114c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 114c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,542
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waddon New Road / Waddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2018Most recent
£218,000
+55.7%over 4 years31 January 2014
£140,000
+16.7%over 7 years13 June 2006
£119,950
+57.8%over 4 years25 March 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4JE: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Minster Junior School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.