Get started53 Bothwell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £357,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 53 Bothwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£4,636
Street avg £4,006
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walsingham Road (CR0) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£357,000
+195.0%over 19 years8 February 2002
£121,000
+58.2%over 3 years12 June 1998
£76,500
+54.5%over 2 years11 October 1995
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0NR: £385,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 0BL
Closest school
0.5 km
Tudor Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.