Get started51 Aldrich Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
51 Aldrich Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 51 Aldrich Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,533
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wolsey Crescent Montacute Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£415,000
+30.5%over 5 years14 February 2017
£318,000
+112.0%over 14 years14 November 2002
£150,000
+91.1%over 4 years28 November 1997
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0NP: £420,000 (2025–2024).
7 Aldrich Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2025
55 Aldrich Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2025
1 Aldrich Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2025
23 Aldrich Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Aug 2024
47 Aldrich Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR0 0BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Tudor Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.