Get started89 Chertsey Crescent is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (46 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 12.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £160,000 in August 2019.
89 Chertsey Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 89 Chertsey Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Addington Tram Stop — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 August 2019Most recent
£160,000
+48.1%over 14 years16 September 2004
£108,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CR0 0DF: £113,500 (2022–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CR0 0SD
Closest school
0.6 km
Rowdown Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB