Get started16 Comport Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 98.8% above the 2012 sale of £171,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
16 Comport Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2022
Extension: Side of property
Erection of single/two storey side extension and front porch
16 Comport Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Comport Green is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

10 December 2012Most recent
£171,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BY: £360,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR0 0HR
Homestead Way / Milne Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB