Get started71 Uvedale Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 24.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Erection of an outbuilding to the rear.
71 Uvedale Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 71 Uvedale Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,013
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Alterations including the erection of a part single, part two storey front and side extension, and part single, part two storey rear extension.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 February 2019Most recent
£305,000
+60.6%over 11 years17 August 2007
£189,950
+16.5%over 3 years31 March 2004
£163,000
+44.2%over 2 years30 November 2001
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BU: £219,950 (2022–2008).
69 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Dec 2022
103 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2016
85 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Nov 2015
79 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2008
89 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR0 0BL
Warbank Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.