Get started9 Uvedale Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £383,000.
Latest sale on 9 Uvedale Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 13 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 9 Uvedale Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,319
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Addington Baptist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2023Most recent
£383,000
+132.1%over 12 years18 June 2010
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BS: £362,500 (2024–2018).
39 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Feb 2024
49 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jan 2024
51 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Apr 2023
19 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Dec 2020
25 Uvedale Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 0BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Rowdown Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.