Get started20 Cator Close is a semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in October 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 337.6% above the 1998 sale of £82,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2023
20 Cator Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Cator Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,152
Street avg £3,183
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 October 1998Most recent
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BN: £320,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Homestead Way / Milne Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB