Get started81 Milne Park East is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 46.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
Price for 81 Milne Park East has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
81 Milne Park East outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Calley Down Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

13 December 2013Most recent
£245,000
+11.4%over 6 years29 August 2007
£220,000
+103.7%over 7 years31 July 2000
£108,000
+40.3%13 April 2000
£77,000
+58.8%over 4 years28 June 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BE: £260,000 (2025–2018).
55 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2025
73 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2022
67 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold Oct 2020
65 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2020
71 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
CR0 0ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.