Get started8 Warbank Close is an end-of-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 96.5% above the 2013 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 48% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 22 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013).
8 Warbank Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Warbank Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory
17 May 2013Most recent
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0AX: £400,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Warbank Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Rowdown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB