Get startedStanwick is a four-bedroom detached house in Layer Marney, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9XW). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 13% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £675,000 in May 2018.
Stanwick valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Stanwick runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,974
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

25 May 2018Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9XW: £513,200 (2024–2014).
Bloomsbury Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Oct 2024
Lambourne Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Sept 2024
Gardenfield Bungalow Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Jan 2024
Hawkesbury Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Sept 2017
1 Poplar Cottages Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 5 years
CO5 9PQ
Smyths Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Messing Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB