Get startedHawkesbury is a four-bedroom detached house in Layer Marney, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9XW). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Hawkesbury valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£695,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hawkesbury outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

1 September 2017Most recent
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9XW: £513,200 (2024–2014).
Bloomsbury Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Oct 2024
Lambourne Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Sept 2024
Gardenfield Bungalow Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Jan 2024
Stanwick Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold May 2018
1 Poplar Cottages Smythes Green Layer Marney Colchester
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 5 years
CO5 9PQ
Smyths Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Messing Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB