Get started3 Millers Mead is a detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1212 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 sits 75.2% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
3 Millers Mead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 3 Millers Mead.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey and two storey rear extensions
3 Millers Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Millers Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,221
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

25 November 2011Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9SS: £485,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 9PD
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB