Get started8 Half Way Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 113), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 20% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Half Way Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension.
8 Half Way Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£289,250
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
8 Half Way Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,821
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed development - Erection of a garden room.
7 October 2016Most recent
£289,250
+30.0%over 6 years9 September 2010
£222,500
+43.6%over 8 years26 July 2002
£154,995
+97.4%over 3 years7 August 1998
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9PL: £430,000 (2024–2016).
Apple Tree Cottage Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Sept 2024
10 Half Way Cottages Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Oct 2021
14 Half Way Cottages Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Sept 2018
2 Half Way Cottages Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Aug 2017
1 Half Way Cottages Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CO5 9XG
Allotment Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Coggeshall. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.