Get started2 Half Way Cottages is a semi-detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 12.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Half Way Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension and associated alterations
2 Half Way Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 20 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,197
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

16 August 2017Most recent
£457,500
+61.1%over 13 years22 July 2004
£284,000
+325.5%over 7 years27 June 1997
£66,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9PL: £353,000 (2024–2016).
Apple Tree Cottage Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Sept 2024
10 Half Way Cottages Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Oct 2021
14 Half Way Cottages Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Sept 2018
1 Half Way Cottages Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Oct 2016
8 Half Way Cottages Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CO5 9AA
Allotment Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Coggeshall. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.