Get started23 Kings Meadow Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 15th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 12% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 23 Kings Meadow Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Kings Meadow Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£150,000
+30.4%over 16 years24 September 2004
£115,000
+85.5%over 3 years29 June 2001
£62,000
+6.9%over 11 months7 August 2000
£58,000
+68.1%over 3 years4 December 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9LT: £170,000 (2025–2022).
1 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Mar 2025
4 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold May 2024
12 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold May 2023
19 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jan 2023
6 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.5 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.