Get started21 Kings Meadow Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 12th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 21 Kings Meadow Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
21 Kings Meadow Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,779
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2017Most recent
£162,500
+13.2%over 1 year8 July 2016
£143,500
+16.7%over 1 year22 April 2015
£123,000
+2.5%over 8 years1 December 2006
£120,000
+42.9%over 4 years23 September 2002
£84,000
+52.7%over 2 years14 July 2000
£55,000
+57.1%over 3 years17 March 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9LT: £170,000 (2025–2022).
1 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Mar 2025
4 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold May 2024
12 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold May 2023
19 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jan 2023
6 Kings Meadow Court Coggeshall Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.5 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation