Get startedThe Barn is a detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 378 m² (around 4066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,484,000 is 34.9% above the 2012 sale price. At 378 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
The Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2021
The Barn has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Internal alterations to form mezzanine and en-suite bathroom
Latest sale on The Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 6 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, The Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £3,210
Floor Area
378 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feering Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 September 2012Most recent
£1,100,000
+131.6%over 5 years11 December 2006
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9HP: £395,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CO5 9EF
Closest school
0.7 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB