Get startedChristmas Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 182.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £264,000 in March 2025. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for Christmas Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 30 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², Christmas Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,889
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£264,000
+35.4%over 4 years3 July 2020
£195,000
-14.3%over 3 years12 December 2016
£227,495
+89.6%over 3 years4 October 2013
£120,000
+215.8%over 18 years10 March 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9AP: £232,500 (2021–2010).
Tollgate Cottage London Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jun 2021
1 London Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Oct 2017
The Corrals London Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jan 2010
Easterford London Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Oct 2006
3 London Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Dec 1998
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.7 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home