Get startedMoorings is a detached house in East Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8UN). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 169 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (241 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 is 31% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in June 2020.
Moorings sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Proposed Oak framed Rear porch to existing rear extension. New single car shelter. Replace existing large double garage with a cart lodge style garage/small workshop.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Moorings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 245 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2020Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8UN: £385,000 (2018–2011).
The Nook East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Mar 2018
Sequoia East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Dec 2017
Colne Lodge East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Apr 2017
Well Cottage East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Dec 2012
1 Pyefleet View East Road East Mersea Colchester
Sold Jun 2011
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CO5 8NE
Ivy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Brightlingsea Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB