Get started8 City Road is a four-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 sits 56.8% above the 2010 sale of £372,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolish existing conservatory and erect new bathroom and entrance area to be single storey
8 City Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 8 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 8 years.
8 City Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,449
Street avg £4,655
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2010Most recent
£372,500
+74.1%over 7 years20 June 2002
£214,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8NE: £457,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 8AP
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB