Get started11a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs).
11a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
11a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,935
Street avg £4,520
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£380,000
-5.0%over 1 year14 March 2023
£400,000
+0.5%over 2 years26 February 2021
£398,000
+104.1%over 5 years6 November 2015
£195,000
30 June 2011
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8NE: £620,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CO5 8HN
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.