Get started12 City Road is a four-bedroom detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2020 for £575,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2024
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 12 City Road.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 City Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £4,557
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Proposed conservatory
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension.
11 November 2020Most recent
£575,000
+228.6%over 18 years30 November 2001
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8NE: £457,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 8AP
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB