Get started4 Beach Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 185.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2022 for £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2024
Price for 4 Beach Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
4 Beach Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,957
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£480,000
+26.3%over 5 years30 November 2016
£380,000
+52.0%over 2 years22 October 2014
£250,000
+228.9%over 17 years14 March 1997
£76,000
+8.6%over 7 months30 July 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8AA: £465,000 (2018–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CO5 8QJ
Yorick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.