Get started1 Akersloot Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 56.8% above the 2010 sale of £125,000. At 61 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 7 EPCs).
1 Akersloot Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 9 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 1 Akersloot Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2010Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 1 year18 May 2009
£100,000
-33.3%over 7 months3 October 2008
£150,000
+150.0%over 7 years28 February 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8TL: £163,500 (2024–2017).
5 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Sept 2024
7 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold May 2020
3 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Feb 2020
6 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Mar 2017
8 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CO5 8QE
Melrose Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.