Get started8 Akersloot Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 23.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
8 Akersloot Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

12 September 2016Most recent
£156,000
+33.9%over 4 years16 May 2012
£116,500
31 January 2005
£117,000
+30.0%over 2 years25 October 2002
£89,995
+50.0%over 1 year26 January 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 8TL: £163,500 (2024–2017).
5 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Sept 2024
7 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold May 2020
3 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Feb 2020
6 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Mar 2017
1 Akersloot Place West Mersea Colchester
Sold Jun 2010
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CO5 8EF
Melrose Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersea Island School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.