Get startedNew Hall is a property in Little Wigborough, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7RD). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £1,000,000. 24 planning records sit against the property, 15 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A a single-storey extension application was refused at New Hall in 2026.
Extension: Single storey
Listed building application for proposed single storey side & front extension with internal alterations to form two additional bedrooms with en-suites, W/C and study.
Latest sale on New Hall was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 18 years.
17 December 2024Most recent
£1,000,000
+21.6%over 18 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.2dB

Single storey front and side extension to create two bedrooms and study.
22 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 September 2006
£822,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7RD: £727,000 (2021–2004).
CO5 7EH
Copt Hall Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB