Get started2 Broom Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £355,000.
Latest sale on 2 Broom Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 9 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 2 Broom Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,777
Street avg £2,878
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£355,000
+69.0%over 8 years21 January 2015
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PQ: £215,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CO5 7EX
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB