Get started12 Sawkins Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Langenhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2023 for £560,000.
Latest sale on 12 Sawkins Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 29 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 12 Sawkins Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,179
Street avg £3,333
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£560,000
+89.8%over 10 years16 November 2012
£295,000
+163.4%over 15 years30 May 1997
£112,000
+150.3%over 2 years24 February 1995
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7LU: £335,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CO5 7EB
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.