Get startedPete Tye Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Langenhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on lpg. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £965,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A recent planning application at Pete Tye Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed use or development.
Pete Tye Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£959,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£965,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for demolition of 1.8m (6ft) fence and replacement with brick wall
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2022Most recent
£965,000
+101.0%over 3 years2 May 2019
£480,000
+37.1%over 9 years23 April 2010
£350,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CO5 7LN: £920,000 (2021–2009).
CO5 7PU
Langenhoe Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.