Get started18 Donyland Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 26.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Donyland Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Donyland Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2018Most recent
£220,000
+42.9%over 9 years18 July 2008
£154,000
+234.8%over 11 years15 May 1997
£45,995
+31.4%over 1 year20 October 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7JA: £175,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 7EX
Rowhedge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.